oxenleazefarm.co.uk Privacy Policy

Policy last updated: September 12, 2019

Privacy

Oxenleaze Farm Caravans understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your legal rights.


1. Information About Us

Oxenleaze Farm Caravans
Chipstable, Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 2QH.


2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) explains how we use your personal data. This includes how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed. It also explains your legal rights concerning your personal data.


3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”. Personal data is, in simple terms, any information about you which enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in clause 6, below.


4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always uphold:
a) the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data;
b) the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
c) the right to have your personal data rectified if any of it held by us is inaccurate or incomplete;
d) the right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete any of your personal data that we hold;
e) the right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
f) the right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in clause 13.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


5. Cookies

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. When someone visits our website, we may use a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone.

We use the following first party cookies on our website

ASP.NET_SessionId : Session cookie.
Purpose: To remember your selections or preferences that you’ve already made when looking at information or using a service.
Content: Randomly generated string
Expires: When user exits browser

ASPXAUTH : Session cookie.
Purpose: To determine if a user is authenticated on the website.
Content: Randomly generated string
Expires: When user exits browser

Google Analytics tracking cookies: _ga, _gat, _gid
Purpose: We use Google Analytics to collect our website usage data.
Content: Randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Facebook cookies: datr, dpr, fr, sb
Purpose: We use a Facebook feed on our website to show our Facebook posts
Content: Randomly generated string
Expires: 2.5 years

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them please refer to your service provider.

Applications such as Google Maps, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube are embedded in our website along with links to third-party websites. Using our website with these embedded applications or using links to third-party websites may allow third parties to use cookies on your device and collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party applications or websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Before using our website, we encourage you to read the privacy and cookie notices for each of these applications and links using an independent source of information.


6. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data:

  • name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • business name;
  • payment information.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may either be because the data is necessary for the performance of our obligations to you, or because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • managing your account;
  • supplying our products and services to you;
  • communicating with you either by telephone or email;
  • sending you our newsletter by email (you may opt-out of receiving future editions of this at any time by clicking on the relevant link at the bottom of the email);
  • complying with our legal obligations.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Where we have entered into an agreement to supply products and/or services to you, we shall retain your personal data for a period of seven years from the date of the last supply, in order that we are able to comply with our legal obligations to HM Revenue & Customs. If you opt-out of receiving our newsletter, we shall delete all your personal data except in the circumstances set out above where we have supplied products and/or services to you.


9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within member states of the European Union. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR.


10. Third Party websites

This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that Oxenleaze Farm Caravans cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We advise all visitors and users to be aware and read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information.


11. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties except strictly for the purpose of processing your order and taking payment for the supply of goods and/or services. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.


12. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you wish to know what personal data we hold about you, you can ask us for details of that data and for a copy of it. This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in clause 13. There is no charge for us to comply with a subject access request. We will respond to your written subject access request within 28 days of receipt.


13. How Do I Contact You?

In order to contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details: Email address: enquiries@oxenleazefarm.co.uk Telephone number: +44 01984 623427 Postal Address: Oxenleaze Farm Caravans, Chipstable, Wiveliscombe, Somerset, TA4 2QH.


14. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. This may be necessary if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

×